[Plaintiff] argues that the claims commission erred in finding that the contract was
[…] Regions Bank v. Bric Constructors,
LLC, 380 S.W.3d 740, 761 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011) (citing Campbell v. Matlock, 749 S.W.2d
748, 751-52 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987)). Stated differently, it “is a necessary ingredient for
every contract.” Estate of Brown, 402 S.W.3d 193, 200 (Tenn. 2013) (citing Bratton v.
Bratton, 136 S.W.3d 595, 600 (Tenn. 2004)). “The absence of consideration ‘renders the
contract, undertaking, or promise void and unenforceable as between the parties.’” Rode
Oil Co., 2008 WL 4367300, at *10 (citation omitted).Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-50-103, however, there is “a
rebuttable presumption that ‘[a]ll contracts in writing signed by the party to be bound, or
the party’s authorized agent and attorney, are prima facie evidence of a consideration.’”
Cumberland Props., LLC v. Ravenwood Club, Inc., No. M2010-01814-COA-R3-CV, 2011
WL 1303375, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 5, 2011) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-50-
103). “Thus, the party claiming a lack of consideration for a validly executed contract has