Tennessee’s post-judgment interest rate is now 9.5%.
[…] The applicable post-judgment interest rate does not fluctuate when applied to a particular judgment; instead, it remains the same for the entire period of time following entry of the judgment awarding damages until the judgment amount is paid.
Coffey v. Coffey, No. E2021-00433-COA-R3-CV, 2022 WL 1085039, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. April 11, 2022).
Notwithstanding the language in Coffey, one assumes that Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122 is still good law. That statute provides as follows: “Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.”
Thus, in a jury case, interest begins to run on the date that the jury announces its verdict, not the date that the trial court enters judgment on that verdict. This can make a material difference in the amount actually due from the judgment debtor.
But what about nonjury cases?